Special Bulletin: Suggested Practices for Responding to the Coronavirus
[…] 5 These include Arizona, California, Florida, Illinois, Massachusetts, New York, Oregon, Rhode Island, Washington, and Wisconsin.

6 See https://www.npr.org/sections/health-shots/2020/03/02/811161998/coronavirus-2nd-person-dies-in-u-s-new-cases-reported-in-florida-and-new-york.

7See, e.g., N.Y. Lab. Law § 201-d(a)-(c)(“Unless otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any employer . . . to . . . discriminate against an individual . . . because of . . . legal recreational activities outside work hours . . . .).”

8 Of course, firms’ planning should go beyond human resources matters, and should cover such things as supply chains, client-service techniques, regulatory compliance, continuity with business partners, etc., but such steps are beyond the scope of this article.