Special Bulletin: Suggested Practices for Responding to the Coronavirus
[…] 1See OSHA General Duty Clause, 29 USC § 654(a)(1).

2See, e.g., Cal. Lab. Code §6401 (“Every employer shall . . . adopt and use practices, means, methods, operations, and processes which are reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe and healthful. Every employer shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, safety, and health of employees.”); Md. Code, Lab. & Emp. §5-104(a) (“Each employer shall provide each employee of the employer with employment and a place of employment that are: (1) safe and healthful; and (2) free from each recognized hazard that is causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to the employee.”).

3 See 42 U.S.C. §12112(d)(4)(A); 29 C.F.R. §1630.14(c).