Special Committee of the Judicial Council of the Federal Circuit Replies
[…] (While perhaps true, these assertions seem to ignore the imposition of the consequence of non-compliance -- suspension -- because Judge Newman exercised her right not to merely comply and does not address Judge Newman's assertions that the Special Committee of the Federal Circuit Judicial Council was not a "neutral decisionmaker" but instead "investigator, judge, and jury—and even, if necessary, witnesses.")

The Reply also asserts that Judge Newman could have "availed herself of the opportunity for Judicial Conference review by the judges drawn from across the country" under 28 U.S.C. § 331; id. § 357(a) (permitting a "judge aggrieved by an action of the judicial council under section 354" to petition the Judicial Conference); Rule 21(b)(1) (permitting a subject judge to petition the Judicial Conference's Committee on Judicial Conduct and Disability to review judicial council actions such as censures or suspensions); see Memorandum of Decision at 40, In re: Complaint of Judicial