How the FTO Designation of Drug Cartels Increases the Risk of State Enforcement
[…] Texas also requires divestment and cessation of government contracts with businesses that engage in business operations with “designated foreign terrorist organizations,” which are defined under the Texas Government Code Title 10 Section 2270.0001(3) as an “organization designated as a foreign terrorist organization by the United States secretary of state as authorized by 8 U.S.C. Section 1189.” (1) Section 2270.0151 defines "Business operations" to include engaging in commerce in any form, including by acquiring, developing, maintaining, owning, selling, possessing, leasing, or operating equipment, facilities, personnel, products, services, personal property, real property, or any