How the FTO Designation of Drug Cartels Increases the Risk of State Enforcement
[…] In September 2022, the Governor issued an executive order designating Sinaloa Cartel, the Jalisco New Generation Cartel (CJNG), and “similarly situated” Mexican drug cartels as designated foreign terrorist organizations and instructing the Texas Department of Public Safety to act against cartels.6 In response, the Texas legislature enacted a series of statutes defining and penalizing connections with foreign terrorist organizations.
Texas has its own definition of a “foreign terrorist organization” in Section 71.01(e) of the Texas Penal Code, which was enacted in 2023: “three or more persons operating as an organization at least partially outside the United States who engage in criminal activity and threaten the security of this state or its residents, including but not limited to a drug cartel.” While the Texas criminal law does not incorporate the federal FTO designation, it uses an arguably broader definition of a “foreign terrorist organization” that specifically references drug cartels.