Summary of 2019 Property Tax Legislation Passed by the Indiana General Assembly
[…] House Bill 1405

IC § 6-1.1-10-44, eff. 7/1/19: Increases the required investment for Indiana data centers from $10 Million to $25 Million in real and personal property; eliminates need for property to be located in a “high technology district area.”

House Bill 1427

IC § 6-1.1-4-12, eff. 1/1/20: Similar to HB 1345, if acquired from a local government unit, it applies only if the unit “has held the land for not less than three (3) years prior to the date on which the for-profit land developer acquires it from the local unit of government.”
IC § 6-1.1-11-3, eff. upon passage: Adding subsection (i), allows a person seeking an exemption under IC § 6-1.1-10-16 to file an application up to 30 days after the deadline, if the person pays (i) a late-fee of $25 for each day after the deadline or (ii) $250.