Summer Shorts: An Unusual Application of LLC Law § 608 and Other Decisions of Interest
[…] Never mind the court does not analyze whether the plaintiffs have standing in their own name and right.

Time will tell if the court’s novel approach stands.

Be Careful What You Wish For When Demanding a Bond Under BCL § 1118

When a minority shareholder alleging oppression petitions for judicial dissolution under Business Corporation Law § 1104-a, the respondents have the option under BCL § 1118 to convert the case to an appraisal proceeding by electing to purchase the petitioner’s shares for fair value. When that happens, BCL § 1118(c)(2) enables the petitioner to request, and the court to order in its discretion, that the electing party post a bond “or other acceptable security in an amount sufficient to secure petitioner for the fair value of his shares.”