The District Court had dismissed the prohibited-transaction claim at the pleading stage and the Second Circuit affirmed. The Second Circuit reasoned that § 1106(a), read in isolation, would “prohibit fiduciaries from paying third parties to perform essential services in support of a plan.” In the court’s view, that would lead to absurd results because any plan sponsor could be sued simply for the ubiquitous act of transacting with a service provider. And the court considered that § 1106(a) “begins with the carveout: ‘Except as provided in section 1108 of this title ….’” In the Second Circuit’s view, that text signaled that the exemptions set out in § 1108 are, therefore, “incorporated directly into § 1106(a)’s definition of prohibited transactions.”