Miller Starr Regalia
[…] The Legislature Enters the Fray

Following the Supreme Court’s grant of review, and during the pendency of the case in the high Court, the Legislature, on September 7, 2023, passed AB 1307 as immediately effective urgency legislation. The new law amended CEQA by adding two relevant new statutory sections intended to abrogate the Court of Appeal’s CEQA holdings. Public Resources Code section 21085 provides: “For purposes of [CEQA], for residential projects, the effects of noise generated by project occupants and their guests on human beings is not a significant effect on the environment.” Section 21085.2(b) provides:

Notwithstanding any other law or regulation, institutions of public higher education shall not be required, in an environmental impact report prepared for a residential or mixed-use housing project, to consider alternatives to the location of the residential or mixed-use housing project if both of the following requirements are met: [¶] (1) The residential or mixed-use housing project is located on a site that is no more than five acres and is substantially surrounded by qualified urban uses. [¶] (2) The residential or mixed-use housing project has already been evaluated in the environmental impact report for the most recent long-range, development plan for the applicable campus.”

The New CEQA Amendments Dispose of the Case in the Supreme Court