Seyfarth Shaw LLP
[…] Texas Motor Vehicle Regulation Advisory Committee Rejects Attempt by Texas Dealer Association to Overhaul Vehicle Allocation System - Seyfarth's Future of Automotive Series

Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Contact

On June 25, 2024, the Motor Vehicle Regulation Advisory Committee of the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles (the “Advisory Committee”) rejected a rulemaking petition advanced by the Texas Automobile Dealers Association (“TADA”) requesting that the Department of Motor Vehicles (“DMV”) adopt new rules defining terms contained in Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.452(a) relating to the allocation of new motor vehicles. 

Section 2301.452(a) provides, in relevant part, that a manufacturer “shall deliver in a reasonable quantity and within a reasonable time to a franchised dealer . . . any new motor vehicle . . . covered by the franchise if the vehicle . . . is publicly advertised as being available for delivery or is actually being delivered.” (emphasis added).