Texas Supreme Court Declines to Hear Comptroller Sovereign Immunity Case
[…] The Taxpayers argued that the statutory requirements of  section 112.053 did not apply to their constitutional claims in this case under the Privileges and Immunities Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.[5] However, the Taxpayers did not provide any analysis or citation to other legal authority for this argument.[6] As such the Court of Appeals held that the Taxpayers had not adequately briefed this argument.[7]

The Taxpayers next argued that the trial court had jurisdiction of claims under sections 2001.038(a) and 2001.171 of the Texas Government Code. Section 2001.038(a) of the Texas Government Code provides that “[t]he validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Section 2001.171 of the Texas Government Code provides that “[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review . . . .” However, the Court of Appeals noted that the