Texas Supreme Court Declines to Hear Comptroller Sovereign Immunity Case
[…] The Taxpayers next argued that the trial court had jurisdiction of claims under sections 2001.038(a) and 2001.171 of the Texas Government Code. Section 2001.038(a) of the Texas Government Code provides that “[t]he validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Section 2001.171 of the Texas Government Code provides that “[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review . . . .” However, the Court of Appeals noted that the Taxpayers were not challenging a rule of the Comptroller in this case but rather declaratory judgment with regards to the assessment of taxes, penalties, and interest against them, and Section 112.108 of the Texas Tax Code at the time