On April 12, 2024, the Texas Supreme Court handed down two decisions clarifying its interpretation of governmental immunity and waiver under Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code.
Governmental units, including political subdivisions like municipalities, are generally immune from suit without a legislative waiver. That waiver is often found in Texas Local Government Code Section 271.152. According to Section 271.152, when a local government entity authorized to make contracts “enters into a contract” for goods or services that meet certain requirements, that entity “waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of contract[.]” Tex Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.152. However, the waiver is subject to the various limitations imposed by Sections 271.151 through 271.160 of the Local Government Code, as discussed in the court’s decisions.
In the first case, San Jacinto River Auth. v.