Proposed Rules
[…] These taxable items included:
In addition, the administrative law judge found that charges for consulting services performed in connection with the sale of these taxable items were included in sales price of the taxable items and thus subject to sales or use tax themselves. See Tex. Tax Code § 151.007(b) (“Sales Price” or “Receipts”) (“The total amount for which a taxable item is sold, leased, or rented includes a service that is a part of the sale and the amount of credit given to the purchaser by the seller.”).
[Activities involving software, software-as-a-service (SaaS), and basically anything involving information technology is a potential minefield under the Texas sales or use tax. Watch your step!]
Information Services