Dell Federal Systems v. United States
[…] PDS Consultants v. United States
The Facts
Identified as a Government Contracts case to watch in 2018, the Federal Circuit’s decision in PDS Consultants effectively delivered the final word on how to construe the congressional mandate in the Veterans Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology Act of 2006, or VBA,[5] that the Department of Veterans Affairs procure from veteran-owned businesses first, if possible.
With certain exceptions, the VBA, codified in relevant part at 38 U.S.C. Section 8127(d), states the following:
[A] contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.[6]
In 2016, the U.S. Supreme Court held in a rare bid protest decision, Kingdomware Technologies Inc. v.