The traditional condition that requires physical loss
[…] See id. at 429. The Court further held that the temporary presence of Covid-19 at the insured location is insufficient to meet the requirements of “direct physical loss or damage”, for Covid-19 to be a “direct physical loss or damage” the insured property needed to be replaced, changed, or actually damaged. See id. at 434.
Subsequently, New York codified New York Insurance Law Section 1113(a)(35), which authorizes insurers to remove the physical property damage prerequisite found in traditional business interruption insurance. Section 1113(a)(35) states in the relevant part:
(a) The kinds of insurance which may be authorized in this state, subject to other provisions of this chapter, and their scope, are set forth in the following paragraphs. The power to do any kind of insurance against loss of or damage to property shall include the power to insure all lawful interests in such property and to insure against loss of use and occupancy, rents and profits resulting therefrom. . .
***