The Danger of a Missing Signature: A Look at Guarantor Spousal Consents in the Southwest
[…] 7. Id
  8. John P. Burton, Commercial Lending Law in New Mexico (Second Edition), RODEY LAW FIRM (July 2016), https://www.rodey.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/05/rodey_commerical_lending_law_in_new_mexico.pdf. 
  9. See Brenholdt v. Brenholdt, 94 N.M. 489, 612 P.2d 1300 (1980).
  10. See Cayce v. Carter Oil Co., 618 F.2d 669 (10th Cir. 1980). 
  11. See English v. Sanchez, 110 N.M. 343, 346, 796 P.2d 236, 239 (1990); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-3-4 (“It is against the public policy of this state to allow one spouse to obligate community property . . .”).

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.