The Future of Fines under the Clery Act Post SEC v. Jarkesy
[…] However, the real answers to these and other questions—or the full implications of Jarkesy—are ultimately TBD.

[1] See 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(13).

[2] See id., citing fines under 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(3)(B) as specified in 34 CFR § 36.2.

[3] See Securities and Exchange Commission v. Jarkesy, 144 S.Ct. 2117, 219 L.Ed.2d 650, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. P 101,886, 2024 Daily Journal D.A.R. 5853 (2024).

[4] See Jarkesy, 144 S.Ct. at 2135-36.

[5] See Jarkesy, 144 S.Ct. at 2132 (cleaned up and citations omitted).

[6] See Jarkesy, 144 S.Ct. at 2136 (cleaned up and citations omitted).

[7] See 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(13) (stating: “[u]pon a determination pursuant to section 1094(c)(3)(B) of this title that an institution of higher education has substantially misrepresented the number, location or nature of the crimes required to be reported under this subsection, the Secretary [of Education] shall impose a civil penalty upon the institution in the same amount and pursuant to the same procedures as a civil penalty is imposed under section 1094(c)(3(B) of this title.”).

[8] In Virginia, elements of a common law fraud claim include: “(1) a false representation, (2) of a material fact, (3) made intentionally and knowingly, (4) with intent to mislead, (5) reliance by the party misled, and (6) resulting damage to him.” Qiu v. Huang, 77 Va.