At a Glance
[…] Minnesota’s ESST Law & Its Unique Challenges
While the Complaint focuses on the asserted negative effects of Minnesota’s ESST law specific to the airline industry, the Complaint highlights in several provisions a change to Minnesota’s ESST law that took effect January 1, 2025, which is relevant for any Minnesota employer.
Specifically, as of January 1, 2025, Minnesota Statutes section 181.9448, subdivision 1(a), was amended to expand the protections of the ESST law to other paid leaves (e.g., vacation leave or paid time off) that an employee may use for their own personal illness or injury, stating in part:
“All paid time off and other paid leave made available to an employee by an employer in excess of the minimum amount required in section 181.9446 for absences from work due to personal illness or injury, but not including short-term or long-term disability or other salary continuation benefits, must meet or exceed the minimum standards and requirements provided in sections 181.9445 to 181.9448, except for section 181.9446.”