The 'Palmetto Put-Down' Endangers Drug Cos. Nationwide
[…] But these statutes, such as the Federal Trade Commission Act on which they are typically modeled, are aimed at consumer products and not prescription drugs and devices, where a learned intermediary has a professional duty to know the risks and benefits for each patient.18

Endnotes

1 State ex rel. Wilson v. Ortho-McNeil-Janssen Pharm. Inc., No. 27502, 2015 S.C. LEXIS 83 (S.C. Feb. 25, 2015).

2 The CBE provision, 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii), states that the manufacturer may unilaterally make label changes only to reflect “newly acquired information,” including “add[ing] or strengthen[ing] a contraindication, warning, precaution or adverse reaction for which evidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling.”

3 DDMAC was renamed the Office of Prescription Drug Promotion in 2011.

4 The attorney general persuaded a federal judge to remand the action on the ground that “[t]he Defendants’ liability will solely depend upon their respective breach of duties as defined and created by state law.”