The Pitch - July 2024
[…] (Source: Arnall Golden Gregory LLP, July 18, 2024)

Read More >

Industry News


Pitfalls Around Florida’s Talent Agencies Act
Under Florida law, the term “talent agency” is defined as “any person who, for compensation, engages in the occupation or business of procuring or attempting to procure engagements for an artist.” Generally speaking, anyone who can be classified as a “talent agency” under the foregoing definition is required to obtain a license from the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Pursuant to Section 468.403(1), Fla. Stat., “a person may not own, operate, solicit business, or otherwise engage in or carry on the occupation of a talent agency in this state unless the person first procures a license for the talent agency from the department.” There are a few exceptions to this licensing requirement, in that “a license is not required for a person who acts as an agent for herself or himself, a family member, or exclusively for one artist.”