The Relation-Back Doctrine Under CPLR 203(c) and (f)
[…] The Relation-Back Doctrine Under CPLR 203(c) and (f)

Freiberger Haber LLP
Contact

It is well-settled that leave to amend a pleading is to be freely granted.[1] Leave may be denied, however, if the proposed amendment is palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit, or if it would cause undue prejudice to a party.[2] Amendments that seek to add a time-barred claim or party will be found to be patently devoid of merit,[3] unless the untimeliness can be saved by application of the relation-back doctrine.[4]

The statutory basis for the relation-back doctrine is found in CPLR 203(c) and (f).[5] CPLR 203(c) provides that “[i]n an action which is commenced by filing, a claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with such defendant when the action is commenced.” CPLR 203(f) provides that “a claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.” Built upon those provisions, the relation-back doctrine permits, under certain defined circumstances, the commencement of claims against a party that has not been timely sued, but which relates back to the original timely complaint.