Issuers can always assert, the money question, of course, is will they prevail?
The SEC was able to cite only one case in support of its claim that issuers should be able to assert preemption - Credit Suisse First Bos. Corp. v. Grunwald, 400 F.3d 1119, 1128 (9th Cir. 2005). However, that case did not involve listing standards nor did it involve a national securities exchange. The question in that case was whether California's ethics standards for neutral arbitrators apply to arbitrations conducted in California by the National Association of Securities Dealers.
Section 221 of the California Labor Code prohibits an employer from collecting or receiving "from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee". In the adopting release, the SEC points out Section 224 "provides that Section 221 'shall in no way make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages when the employer is required or empowered so to do by state or Federal law.'" Listing rules do not, and cannot, "empower" an employer to take action nor do they require an employer to take action. Listing rules do not "empower" employers because they are merely conditions to continued listing on the exchange.