Time to Submit Comments for the Regulation to the New California Debt Collection Licensing Act
[…] Cal. Fin. Code sec. 100002(j). The term "debt collection" is defined as "any act or practice in connection with the collection of consumer debt." Id. sec. 100002(i). The term "consumer debt" is defined broadly to also include "consumer credit," which term is further defined to mean money, property, or their equivalent, due or owning, or alleged to be due or owning, from a natural person by reason of a consumer credit transaction. Id. sec. 100002(f). The term "consumer debt" also includes "charged-off consumer debt," as defined in Section 1788.50 of the Civil Code." See. id. Section 1788.50 of the California Civil Code is part of the state's Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (the "Rosenthal FDCPA").1 Section 1788.50 of the Cal. Civil Code defines "charged-off consumer debt" to mean "a consumer debt that has been removed from the creditor's books as an asset and treated as a loss or expense." Cal. Civ. Code sec. 1788.50.

The term “debt buyer” is not expressly defined in the DCLA, but rather the DCLA defines a “debt collector" to include a "debt buyer" as defined in Section 1788.50 of the Rosenthal FDCPA. As the DCLA defines debt collector to include a debt buyer, the DCLA will regulate the collection activities of debt buyers, as will the Rosenthal FDCPA. The term "debt buyer" under the Rosenthal FDCPA means "a person or entity that is regularly engaged in the business of purchasing charged-off consumer debt for collection purposes, whether it collects the debt itself, hires a third party for collection, or hires an attorney-at-law for collection litigation." Id. sec. 1788.50. The term "debt buyer" under this statutory provision "does not mean a person or entity that acquires a charged-off consumer debt incidental to the purchase of a portfolio predominantly consisting of consumer debt that has not been charged-off." Id.