To Compete or Not to Compete: Is That the Question?
[…] See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 16600-07 (with limited exceptions, “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful possession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”); N.D. Cent. Code § 9-08-06 (West 2014).  On the opposite end of the spectrum, courts in states like Texas are more liberal in their enforcement of non-compete clauses, after a determination that such clauses are reasonable.  See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 15.50(a); Guy Carpenter & Co. v. Provenzale, 334 F.3d 459, 465 (5th Cir. 2003) (A covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is “ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable . . .”).

Despite the stark difference between treatment of non-competes in Texas from California or North Dakota, the majority of states’ policies favor enforcement.