Westlaw Journal Class Action
[…] Kinder v. Allied Interstate, No. E047086, 2010 WL 2993958 (Cal. Ct. App., 4th Dist. Aug. 2, 2010).
Law firms specializing in the TCPA have even released mobile apps — with titles like “Block Calls Get Cash”1 and “Stop Calls Get Cash”2 — that help users track calls and communicate about potential TCPA actions.
Similar State Statutes
Such abuse has not been limited to the federal level. States, too, have statutory damage schemes for technical violations detached from any real injury.
For example, New Jersey’s Truth-in- Consumer Contract, Warranty and Notice Act, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:12-15, prohibits sellers from “offer[ing] to any consumer or prospective consumer or enter[ing] into any written consumer contract or giv[ing] or display[ing] any written consumer warranty, notice or sign” that “violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer.”
A seller that violates the TCCWNA is liable for statutory damages of at least $100 per plaintiff, actual damages or both, at the election of the consumer.