U.S. SEC Adopts Amendments to Reg S-P
[…] B. Customer Notification Requirement

The Amendments establish “a Federal minimum standard for Covered Institutions to provide data breach notifications to affected individuals.”[3] As part of their incident response programs, the final rule provides that Covered Institutions will be required to notify individuals whose sensitive customer information was, or is reasonably likely to have been, accessed or used without authorization. § 248.30(a)(4)(i).

While the Amendments provide for a “presumption of notification,” notice will not be required if a Covered Institution determines, after a reasonable investigation, that the “sensitive customer information has not been, and is not reasonably likely to be, used in a manner that would result in substantial harm or inconvenience.” § 248.30(a)(4)(i).

Covered Customers. Amended Reg S-P expands the definition of “customer information” to include not only information of individuals with whom the Covered Institution has a customer relationship, but also information about “customers of other financial institutions where such information has been provided to the Covered Institution.” [4] Thus, Covered Institutions are expected to notify affected individuals even if they do not have a customer relationship with them. This is discussed further below under Service Provider Oversight.

Definition of Sensitive Customer Information.