Unhealthy Alliance: Hospitals Sharing Senior Leadership Increases Antitrust Risk
[…] Dist., No. CV25-24-0249 (Dist. Ct. Id. May 9, 2024), https://business.cch.com/ald/Idaho-ConsentDecree(KootenaiSyringa)-05102024.pdf.

2 Id.

3 Id. at 5.

4 Id.

5 Id.

6 Id. at 6.

7 Id.

8 Id. at 7-8.

9 Id. at 8-9.

10 Id. at 12.

11 Id. at 12-13.

12 Id. at 13.

13 Id. at 13-14.

14 Id.

15 Id. at 14-15.

16 Attorney General Labrador Announces Consent Decree with Hospitals in Northern Idaho, Office of the Att’y Gen. (May 16, 2024), https://www.ag.idaho.gov/newsroom/attorney-general-labrador-announces-consent-decree-with-hospitals-in-northern-idaho/.

17 42 U.S.C. § 254e(a)(1) (HPSAs are defined to include (1) urban and rural geographic areas with shortages of health professionals, (2) population groups with those shortages, and (3) facilities with those shortages); 42 U.S.C. 254b(3)(a) (MUP “means the population of an urban or rural area designated by the Secretary as an area with a shortage of personal health services or a population group designated by the Secretary as having a shortage of such services.”)

18 DOJ-FTC Antitrust Guidelines for Collaboration Among Competitors, § 3.31(b) (2000), https://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/public_events/joint-venture-hearings-antitrust-guidelines-collaboration-among-competitors/ftcdojguidelines-2.pdf.