User Beware! New York State Joins Connecticut in Requiring Employers to Notify Employees of Electronic Monitoring
[…] Compliance

The Office of the New York State Attorney General will enforce the electronic monitoring law, and offenders are subject to civil penalties of $500 for the first offense, $1,000 for the second offense, and $3,000 for each subsequent offense.

Reminder to Connecticut Employers

This new provision of New York law should serve as a reminder to Connecticut employers that Connecticut also requires that prior notice of electronic monitoring be given to employees, per General Statutes § 31-48d. Similar to the New York law, Connecticut law broadly defines electronic monitoring to include “the collection of information on an employer’s premises concerning employees’ activities or communications by any means other than direct observation, including the use of a computer, telephone, wire, radio, camera, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo-optical systems.” Electronic monitoring in Connecticut does not include the collection of information for security purposes in common areas of the employer’s premises which are held out for use by the public, or which is prohibited under state or federal law.