In this post, we identify notable takeaways from SB 754 and summarize its key provisions.
[…] Secs. 59.1-198, 59.1-575.
Exemptions
- Certain Types of Health Information: SB 754 exempts the following types of health information from its definition of “reproductive or sexual health information”: “health information that is protected under [HIPAA], health records for the purposes of Title 32.1, or patient-identifying records for the purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2.” Sec. 59.1-198.
- Financial Institutions, Insurance Companies, and Other Entities: The VCPA exempts certain financial institutions, insurance companies, and other specified entities. Sec. 59.1-199(4).
- Transactions Authorized Under Virginia or Federal Law: The VCPA exempts “[a]ny aspect of a consumer transaction which aspect is authorized under laws or regulations of the Commonwealth or the United States, or the formal advisory opinions of any regulatory body or official of the Commonwealth or the United States.” Sec. 59.1-199(1).
Substantive Requirements