Virginia Court of Appeals Reverses Historic Trade Secret Verdict
[…] With Virginia's version of the Uniform Trade Secret Act containing different and more specific language regarding a plaintiff "proving" damages, the applicability of this ruling more generally remains to be seen.

Notes

1 Pegasystems Inc. v. Appian Corp., Record No. 1399-22-4, (Va. Ct. App. Jul. 30, 2024).

2 Id. at 2.

3 Id.

4 Id. at 4.

5 Id.

6 Id. at 7.

7 Id. at 5.

8 Id. at 14.

9 Id. (Trial Court Jury Instruction 14).

10 Id.

11 Id. at 14-15.

12 Id. at 15.

13 Id.

14 Id. at 15-16.

15 Id. at 15.

16 Id. at 30-31.

17 Id. at 32-33 (quoting Va. Code § 59.1-338(A) ("Damages can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation … . If a complainant is unable to prove a greater amount of damages …" (emphasis in original))).

18 The federal Defend Trade Secrets Act (DTSA) – which was not a claim in this Virginia state court action – also includes the "caused by" language for actual losses and unjust enrichment. See 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(B)(i)(I)-(I).

19 Id. at 33.

20 Id. at 34.