Want to Protect Your Trade Secrets? Update Your Employment Agreements!
[…] The notice requirement applies to all such contracts entered into or revised after May 11, 2016.

The notice may be provided by including the whistleblower-protection provision in the agreement or by cross-referencing a policy that contains the required disclosure.  It is unclear whether paraphrasing the statutory language will be sufficient.  Therefore, the safer course is to quote the pertinent text, such as:

Notwithstanding the foregoing, 18 U.S.C. §1833(b) provides, in part: “(1) An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that (A) is made (i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal….. (2) An individual who files a lawsuit for retaliation by an employer for reporting a suspected violation of law may disclose the trade secret to the attorney of the individual and use the trade secret information in the court proceeding, if the individual (A) files any document containing the trade secret under seal; and (B) does not disclose the trade secret, except pursuant to court order.”  Nothing in this Agreement, any other agreement executed by Employee, or any Company policy is intended to conflict with this statutory protection.