Warner Chappell Music, Inc. v. Nealy: Supreme Court Allows Retrospective Copyright Damages Beyond 3 Years Based on Discovery Rule
[…] A rejection of the discovery rule in a future case would render the unlimited damages look-back period announced in Warner a nullity – by definition, incident of injury damages only reach back for three years. Related fallout could include debate over what constitutes the accrual of a claim in a world where online infringements can be readily republished. In the meantime, practitioners should take care to preserve all defenses, as the Supreme Court has not formally decided that the discovery rule governs the timeliness of copyright claims.


[1] See 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (“No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”).

[2] Petrella v. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc., 572 U.S. 663, 670 (2014).

[3] Warner Chappell Music, Inc. v. Nealy, 601 U.S. ___, Slip Op. at 2 (2024) (quoting Petrella, 572 U.S. at 670 n.4).

[4] See TRW Inc. v.