Teck Cominco Metals summary adjudication briefing in the Eastern District of Washington.
[iii] For the purposes of CERCLA NRD recovery, Trustees include the United States, States, and Indian Tribes. 42 U.S.C. § 9601(16).
[iv] Mardan Corp. v. C.G.C. Music, Ltd., 804 F.2d 1454, 1455 (9th Cir. 1986).
[v] 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(C).
[vi] CWA: 33 U.S.C. § 1321(f)(4); OPA: 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a), (b)(2); NMSA: 16 U.S.C. § 1443(a)(1); SURPA: 54 U.S.C. § 100722.
[vii] 42 U.S.C. § 9601(16).
[viii] CWA: 43 C.F.R. § 11.14(z) (“Natural resources or resources means land, fish, wildlife, biota, air, water, ground water, drinking water supplies, and other such resources”); OPA: 33 U.S.C. §2701(20) (“’natural resources’ includes land, fish, wildlife, biota, air, water, ground water, drinking water supplies, and other such resources”).
[ix] 16 U.S.C. § 1432(8).
[x] 54 U.S.C. § 100721(3).
[xi] Coeur D’Alene, 280 F. Supp. 2d at 1107, 1117. See also Kennecott Utah Copper Corp. v.