When Are Insurance Code Chapter 542 Penalties Not Owed?
[…] The suit culminated in a trial in which the jury concluded that the insurer had violated the TPPCA because it had failed to notify Weiser-Brown that it had accepted or rejected the claim within fifteen days of receiving “all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.”[16] The insurer appealed.

On appeal to the Fifth Circuit, the insurer contended that the deadlines imposed by Section 542.056 were never triggered, because it never received “all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.”[17] The parties did not dispute that the insurer never accepted or rejected Weiser-Brown’s claim until after the lawsuit was filed.