When Are Insurance Code Chapter 542 Penalties Not Owed?
[…] Outstanding RFIs and POLs can make identifying the TPPCA’s deadlines challenging; in particular, the accrual dates for Section 542.056 and 542.057 deadlines may become problematic. Fortunately, there are a few Texas cases that offer some guidance on the interaction between RFIs, POLs and the TPPCA deadlines.

A. TPPCA deadlines and Requests for Information

When an insurer issues an RFI to a claimant/insured, the TPPCA’s deadlines under Section 542.056 can become a bit murky. Section 542.056 of the TPPCA requires the insurer to “notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.[6] Notably, the TPPCA does not provide a definition or additional guidance as to what constitutes “all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.”[7] But some courts have examined this issue and provided guidance.

In Weiser-Brown Operating Co.  v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., the U.S. Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals examined when an insurer has “all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.”