A provision of the Affordable Care Act includes a requirement that hospitals disclose their standard charges to the public. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-18(e) states that “[e]ach hospital operating within the United States shall for each year establish (and update) and make public (in accordance with guidelines developed by the Secretary) a list of the hospital’s standard charges for items and services provided by the hospital, including for diagnosis-related groups established under section 1886(d)(4) of the Social Security Act.”
While the statute does not include an effective date, a reasonable interpretation is that the law was not self-implementing and only became effective when the Secretary issued her “guidelines.”