News & Analysis as of
[…] Those...more

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

Skadden's 2020 Insights

Despite political and economic uncertainties, markets and deal activity were resilient in 2019, and strong fundamentals remain in place heading into 2020. Companies continue to face a challenging litigation and enforcement...more

Allen Matkins

Are Some Publicly Held California Corporations Exempt From The State's Female Board Quota Law?

Allen Matkins on

Corporations Code Section 301.3(a) provides: "No later than the close of the 2019 calendar year, a publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K...more

Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP

SEC Warns Advisers to Up Their Game on Proxy Voting