In That Case: Securities and Exchange Commission v. Jarkesy
[…] The case,...more
A federal court in California has ruled that the plaintiff in a putative class action alleging theft of non-sensitive personal information arising from a cybersecurity data breach lacks Article III standing to maintain his...more
It well known that there are, unfortunately, many data breaches that frequently put private citizens’ data privacy in jeopardy. States have passed a variety of statutes aimed at addressing this problem in an attempt to...more
Yes. Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” if the consumer’s “personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject...more