6 Things To Consider Before Litigation
[…] The Federal Court of Claims recently ruled in favor of the operator of the Vermont Yankee nuclear power plant in its long-running dispute with the United States over the disposal of spent nuclear fuel (NorthStar Vermont...more
Sometimes, challenging clients need to be challenged. Whether encouraging candid client conversations or reining clients in during depositions, it’s important to keep the ultimate goal in mind: success. In this episode of...more
Delaware Chancery Court’s contractarian approach to all things LLC, embedded statutorily in Section 18-1101(b) of the Delaware LLC Act (“It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom...more
At a recent dinner, I was posed a question by a local business owner that put the realities of the law into plain view. He relayed a story of his friend who was embroiled in a contract dispute over the sale of a business. He...more