Nonprofit Basics: How To Wind up a California Charity
[…] California's female and underrepresented communities quota requirements apply to "publicly-held corporations". California's Corporate Disclosure Statement requirement applies to "publicly-traded corporations". California's...more
The legislation creating California's female director board quota requires the Secretary of State to publish on his Internet website a report no later than March 1, 2020 a report of the following...more
Ten years ago today, I penned an opinion piece decrying the inconsistencies of California's statutory requirements for entity names....more
Corporations Code Section 301.3(a) provides: "No later than the close of the 2019 calendar year, a publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K...more
Yesterday, I noted that the California Secretary of State's office is mailing reminder letters to certain "publicly held" and "publicly traded" corporations. The letter explains that these are two different categories...more