News & Analysis as of
[…] Freiberger Haber LLP

The Second Department Reminds Litigants To Follow Requisite Procedures Before Seeking Discovery Sanctions

Freiberger Haber LLP on

Discovery (or disclosure) in litigation, which is governed in New York State practice by Article 31 of the CPLR, is the mechanism by which litigants obtain facts and information from other parties and non-parties to support...more

Farrell Fritz, P.C.

From “Dissipation” to Denial: Why Threats of Lost Funds Are Not Enough for an Injunction

Farrell Fritz, P.C. on

Under CPLR 7502(c), a court in “the county in which an arbitration is pending…[is permitted to] entertain an application…for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be...more

Freiberger Haber LLP

Collateral Estoppel Held Not To Bar Later-Filed Malpractice Action

Freiberger Haber LLP on

In Villaver v. Paglinawan, 2024 N.Y. Slip Op. 04159 (2d Dept.