News & Analysis as of
[…] The new 2016 ALTA Commitment with Florida Modifications both streamlines the existing features of the title insurance commitment and, for...more

Carlton Fields

In Florida, House Bill 805 Will Likely Allow Insurance Policy Transfers

Carlton Fields on

The Florida Legislature passed House Bill 805, regarding insurance policy transfers. If, as anticipated, the governor signs the bill into law, it will allow insurance companies writing personal lines residential and...more

Butler Weihmuller Katz Craig LLP

Surplus Insurers, Too, Can Rely on the Application to Interpret Policy

Section 627.419 of the Florida Statutes provides that “[e]very insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by...more

Carlton Fields

Florida Supreme Court Decides that Concurrent Causes Equal Coverage

Carlton Fields on

It’s said that “defeat is an orphan,” but insurable losses often have multiple, concurrent causes.