News & Analysis as of
[…] Analyzing thousands of pages of poorly-copied document production for that...more

Cranfill Sumner LLP

Are Jurisdictional Facts Reweighed on Appeal?

Cranfill Sumner LLP on

The North Carolina Court of Appeals Disagrees on the Standard of Review of the Industrial Commission’s Jurisdiction - North Carolina appellate courts do not judge the credibility of witnesses or weigh evidence. That is,...more

Fox Rothschild LLP

When It Comes To Appeals As Of Right To The Supreme Court Of North Carolina, Not All Dissents Are The Same

Fox Rothschild LLP on

North Carolina General Statute § 7A-30(2) allows for an appeal as of right to the Supreme Court of North Carolina from “any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case…in which there is a dissent.” Seems pretty...more

Spilman Thomas & Battle, PLLC

Crosmun v. The Trustees of Fayetteville Technical Community College Provides Much Needed Guidance to North Carolina Courts on How...

The Court of Appeals of North Carolina's decision in Crosmun v.