News & Analysis as of
[…] Polsinelli

Supreme Court Loosens Standard for Willful Infringement/Enhanced Damages

Polsinelli on

In a relatively rare “pro-patent” decision, the U.S. Supreme Court earlier this week unanimously overruled the Federal Circuit’s so-called Seagate standard for finding willful patent infringement and awarding enhanced...more

Goodwin

Supreme Court Unanimously Overturns Rigid Seagate Test in Favor of a Discretionary Test for Awarding Enhanced Damages

Goodwin on

Section 284 of The Patent Act provides that in a case of infringement, courts “may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed.” Under Seagate, to be entitled to enhanced damages under § 284, a patent...more

Latham & Watkins LLP

Halo v. Pulse (2016): Supreme Court Relaxes Standard for Obtaining Enhanced Damages For Patent Infringement

Latham & Watkins LLP on