Navigating State Privacy Laws
[…] As a result, in many companies the IT department has been responsible for developing and implementing cybersecurity plans and procedures....more
Yes. While the CCPA provides a partial exemption for information collected by financial institutions that is subject to the Gramm Leach Bliley Act (e.g., information about individuals who have obtained personal financial...more
While many breathed a sigh of relief when the California legislature provided only a limited private right of action for data breaches under its sweeping new privacy law - the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) -...more
Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” if consumer “personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to...more