News & Analysis as of
[…] Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP

Dangerous seas ahead - the California Consumer Privacy Act and litigation risk

While many breathed a sigh of relief when the California legislature provided only a limited private right of action for data breaches under its sweeping new privacy law - the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) -...more

BCLP

CCPA Security FAQs: What factors will courts look to when determining what statutory damages to award?

BCLP on

Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” if consumer “personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to...more

16 Results
 / 
View per page
Page: of 1

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra: