News & Analysis as of
[…] Knobbe Martens

Data Breach: No Injury-in-Fact, Case Dismissed

Knobbe Martens on

It well known that there are, unfortunately, many data breaches that frequently put private citizens’ data privacy in jeopardy. States have passed a variety of statutes aimed at addressing this problem in an attempt to...more

BCLP

CCPA Security FAQs: Does a consumer have to establish injury to bring suit in federal court in California under the CCPA?

BCLP on

Yes. Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” if the consumer’s “personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject...more

23 Results
 / 
View per page
Page: of 1

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra: