News & Analysis as of
[…] The trial court granted...more

Cozen O'Connor

Texas Reforms Insurance Litigation – Section 542A of the Texas Insurance Code 60 Days to Get Your House in Order

Cozen O'Connor on

Texas has finally enacted statutory reforms specifically designed to combat abusive insurance litigation. Enacted primarily in response to hailstorm lawsuits, the scope of the reforms are much broader. Effective September 1,...more

Nossaman LLP

Renewal Notices Must Warn of Major Changes in Coverage

Nossaman LLP on

California Insurance Code §678 provides as to personal lines policies (such as homeowners, auto or personal liability): “(a) At least 45 days prior to policy expiration, an insurer shall deliver to the named insured…(1) an...more

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP

California Does Not Bar Defense Coverage For "Willful Acts"