Podcast: DeFi and Digital Assets: What do the UCC Amendments Mean for Business Transactions? [More with McGlinchey, Ep. 46]
[…] In April 2019, with the introduction of House Bill 904, a bi-partisan effort was made to strengthen cyber security in North Carolina. H.B. 904 seeks to make North Carolina's Identity Theft Protection Act one of the strongest...more
The California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) is a ballot initiative that, if passed in November, will significantly amend the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)....more
No. Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” only where consumer “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of...more
Five bills to amend California's landmark privacy legislation, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), passed the California State Legislature last week and now head to Gov. Gavin Newsom's desk. ...more
More than likely.