NCAA vs. Board of Regents of the University of Oklahoma: A Win for Antitrust Law and College Football Fans
[…] The FTC filed an administrative complaint against U.S. chip manufacturer Nvidia Corp. and U.K. chip design provider Arm Ltd. and its parent company (collectively “Arm”) to stop Nvidia’s $40 billion acquisition of Arm over...more
Highlights - • The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) recently updated its interpretation of its authority to challenge “unfair methods of competition” under Section 5 of the FTC Act. It will no longer limit enforcement actions...more
Under the Clayton Act (15 U.S. Code § 18), certain business acquisitions are prohibited where “the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.” Long-standing...more
The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) filed an administrative complaint and authorized a suit in federal court to block the acquisition of cement producer Keystone Cement Company (“Keystone”) by rival cement producer Lehigh...more