Defending HIMP-1 Claims in New York
[…] She later developed...more
Dura-Bond Coating, Inc. v. Ryan (WCAB); No. 1137 C.D. 2023, Filed November 18, 2024; Judge Covey - The claimant suffered amputations of both lower extremities. A workers’ compensation judge granted a Claim Petition and...more
Workers’ compensation is considered a no-fault insurance system. Basically, it is intended to help injured workers get financial compensation for their lost wages and medical expenses if they are injured at work. However,...more
Pursuant to Labor Code section 132a, California has declared that “there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.”...more
As we approach the New Year, it’s important to stay informed about changes that may impact your workers’ compensation processes. With the beginning of 2025, there are updates to the statutory maximum and minimum compensation...more