Time for California Healthcare Providers to Review Policies Regarding Mental Health Treatment of Minors
[…] Both statutes relate to minor mental health treatment or counseling. Health and Safety Code § 124260 with regard to assessing a minor’s capacity to consent to treatment, however, does not require the minor to present a danger of serious physical or mental harm to self or to others absent the treatment or to be a victim of incest or child abuse. The minor simply must be at least 12 years of age and in the opinion of the attending professional person have the maturity to participate in their own treatment.

AB 665 seeks to rectify this statutory inconsistency and revise Family Code § 6924 to mirror the consent requirements of Health and Safety Code § 124260. Thus, effective July 1, 2024, Family Code § 6924 subdivision (b) will read, “A minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to mental health treatment or counseling on an outpatient basis, or to residential shelter services, if the minor, in the opinion of the attending professional person, is mature enough to participate intelligently in the outpatient services or residential shelter services.”