Butler Weihmuller Katz Craig LLP
[…] Hurricane Irma, Insurance Claims, Insurance Litigation, Natural Disasters, Policy Terms

See all updates »

Apples and Oranges: Trials and Appeals

How many lawyers does it take to handle a case?  Well, usually two, one for the trial and another one for the appeal.  And that’s because the functions and procedures in the trial court differ so widely between the courts’…more

Client Representation, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Litigation Strategies, Trial Practice Guidance, Trial Preparation

See all updates »

Surplus Insurers, Too, Can Rely on the Application to Interpret Policy

Section 627.419 of the Florida Statutes provides that “[e]very insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any…more

Florida, Insurance Industry, Policy Terms, Surplus Lines Insurance

See all updates »

Seventh Circuit Affirms Judgment on the Pleadings for Insurer in Covid-19 Business Interruption Claim by Shopping Mall Food Court Restaurant

A victory was obtained in the case of Melcorp, Inc. v.