Latest Posts › Appellate Courts
[…] More On Published Opinions After Submission On Briefs

Last week I blogged about the Fourth Circuit’s recent published opinions that, due to the pandemic-prompted suspension of Local Rule 36(a), did not have the usual oral argument. The research for that post revealed that...more

When It Comes To Appeals As Of Right To The Supreme Court Of North Carolina, Not All Dissents Are The Same

North Carolina General Statute § 7A-30(2) allows for an appeal as of right to the Supreme Court of North Carolina from “any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case…in which there is a dissent.” Seems pretty...more

Fourth Circuit Allows Creation Of Appellate Jurisdiction Through Voluntary Dismissal

Can a party “manufacture” appellate jurisdiction for an otherwise interlocutory appeal through the voluntary dismissal of remaining claims?